CIMC News‎ > ‎

Intermediate Hurlers Loss a Huge Setback

posted 5 Jul 2015, 05:06 by Kenneth Fox   [ updated 7 Jul 2015, 10:01 ]

The loss to Clarinbridge means that a team whose challenge would have been ended are now serious challengers for a quarter-final place. If Clarinbridge overcome Killimor, Magh Cuilinn would need to win two points to remain level but would still be a disadvantage in the head to head record. With Killimor's remaining games against Craughwell and that Clarinbridge game, they also remain in contention as do Ahascragh Fohenagh who still have four games to play. With four to qualify for quarter finals, eight points secures a quarter final, six points may leave a team at the mercy of points difference or head-to-head records, 4 points will probably mean a Junior relegation playoff. The Ahascragh-Fohenagh game is a must win in order to damage a rival and get to at least that 6 point mark.

Intermediate Hurling Championship - Group A (45579)
PositionTeamPointsPlayedWonLostDrawnForAgainstDiff
1Abbeyknockmoy Hurling Club84400684127
2Kinvara43210715120
3Moycullen44220827210
4Clarinbridge4422068626
5CLG Ath Eascrach2211038380
6Killimor241306580-15
7Craughwell030302674-48

Comments