CIMC News‎ > ‎

Group Draws made for Intermediate and Junior Teams

posted 23 Feb 2015, 16:36 by Kenneth Fox

Intermediate  Championship

Group A

Kinvara, Killimor, Ahascragh-Foheragh, Moycullen, Clarinbridge, Craughwell, Abbeyknockmoy

Group B

Rahoon-Newcastle, Kilbeacanty, Oranmore-Maree, Annaghdown, Ballinderreen, Meelick-Eyrecourt, Kilconieron


The orders of games for Moycullen is Kinvara, Killimor, Craughwell, Clarinbridge, Ahascragh-Fohenagh, Abbeyknockmoy

Moycullen will have a for the first weekend of games

Intermediate Championship Regulations

·         14 Teams ie: Team relegated from Senior, 12 Teams 2014 Championship and Junior A champions 2014.

·    14 Teams.2 groups x 7 teams. Open draw

·     Sequence of group games as per Serva Sport Matrixes

·     Top 4 teams in each group qualifies to Quarter-Finals.

·     Position of teams in group level on points to be determined as per Rule 6.20 (5) (C) TO 2014

·     Quarter-Finals to be cross played 1A V 4B etc. Extra-time in these games.

·     Semi-Final draws to be open draw.

·      Winner of final are Champions and compete in the Connacht Intermediate Championship


PROMOTION

·    Champions are promoted to Senior B for 2016. Losing finalists are promoted to Senior B also

RELEGATION

Teams 6 and 7 in each group cross play 6A V 7B, 6B V 7A, with the losers playing a relegation final and the loser being relegated to Junior A for 2016. Junior A champions 2014 cannot be relegated in 2015. In the event of Junior A champions 2014 qualifying for a relegation semi-final, the three other teams will be drawn in a three way playoff, A v B and the loser v C and the loser of that tie being relegated to Junior A

Junior B Championship

Group A

Ballinasloe, Beagh, Kilbeacanty, Moycullen, Ahascragh /Fohenagh, Craughwell, Rahoon /Newcastle

Group B

Menlo Emmetts, Ballindereen, Killimordaly, Meelick Eyrecourt, Oranmore /Maree, Abbeyknockmoy, Castlegar

Group C

Mountbellew /Moylough, Padraig Pearses, Killimor, Kinvara, Cappatagle, Tynagh Abbey Duniry, Kilconieron

The orders of games for Moycullen is Ballinasloe, Beagh, Craughwell, Ahascragh-Fohenagh, Kilbeacanty, Rahoon-Newcastle

Moycullen will have a for the first weekend of games

 

JUNIOR B CHAMPIONSHIP

21 Teams to  form 3 groups  of  7 teams.

Open draw for groups except Junior clubs drawn are first from a separate pot to ensure even distribution of Junior clubs between the 3 groups.

Sequence of games as per Serva Sport Matrixes

 Top Four teams in each group qualifies to knockout stages

Group winners and one second placed team (drawn by lot) qualify for quarter finals             

 Remaining second placed teams, and third and fourth placed teams play preliminary quarter-finals, 4V4. Preliminary quarter-final draw to be open draw. 4 winners to quarter-finals to join existing 4 qualifiers.

     Quarter-Final draw to be open draw.   Extra-time in these games.

Semi-Final draw to be open draw.

All games at neutral venues.

   Position of teams in groups level on points to be determined as per Rule 6.20 (5) (C) TO 2014.
Comments