CIMC News


2017 Senior, Intermediate & Minor A Championship Draws

posted 9 Feb 2017, 12:44 by Kenneth Fox   [ updated 9 Feb 2017, 12:44 ]


New Website Under Construction and Coming Soon

posted 9 Feb 2017, 12:13 by Kenneth Fox

The website has been fairly inactive since our exit from the 2016 Senior Championship mainly because the intention was to move to a new and more modern platform. Still a bit of work to be done but we hope to launch our new site soon, with some new contributors in terms of content. Meanwhile we will keep the current site as current as we can until the new format takes over.

Plenty of activity in Baile Doite at younger age groups

posted 8 Jun 2016, 13:39 by Kenneth Fox

Our under 8/10s have been playing for a number of Saturdays now and at 11am this Saturday they host Ardrahan. 

Also in action for a few weeks are our U12s who host Clarinbridge in the U12 league at 1pm on Saturday. 

On Monday, with the U14 Championship wrapped up, summer brings the start of the under 13 Championship. Our U13s are graded in the top tier in A and are thus the highest ranked team in the county playing for the club in Championship. They will be hosting Clarinbridge also with the throw in at 6.45pm

Junior Campaigns Unlocked

posted 8 Jun 2016, 13:27 by Kenneth Fox

JUNIOR B
The Junior campaign got underway in a disappointing fashion when our Junior B team failed to deliver the numbers to field against Pearses in Carnmore on Bank Holiday Monday evening. Mágh Cuilinn won Minor titles in 2012 and U16 in 2013. Of the 22 players eligible for Junior B from those starting line-ups, only 3 were available. Given we have used less than 20 players at Senior level this season, it is hard to believe there were not at least 12 players available between the ages of 23 and 32. Given we have had eleven 12 year olds on average each year for 20 years, this is a staggering drop out rate; from potentially 154 to less than 35.

JUNIOR C
With the start of Junior B, the Junior C team are free to start competition. While as few as three will have a 32nd birthday to look forward to, the weekly get together for a training match has had a steady attendance peaking at 25 on rumours of a challenge game against Rahoon (there was no Newcastle when most of these were kids). There long awaited competitive debut is on Sunday next at 6pm away in Bullaun , home of County Senior Champions, Sarsfields, who have been known to disband Junior C teams for not training. If not a league of nations, the panel has a multi-county origin, so thankfully, directions to Bullaun have become very simple. Take the Plaza exit from the M6, toward the Plaza itself, drive on past the entrance on toward Bullaun. The pitch is on the left a little after passing the entrance to Turoe Farm Park.

Seniors on Track, Juniors on hold and U14s campaign ends

posted 27 May 2016, 09:57 by Kenneth Fox   [ updated 27 May 2016, 09:58 ]

The Senior table is currently as below. The remaining fixtures Tommies/'Daly, Mágh Cuilinn/Beagh & Abbey/Kiltormer take place on the weekend of July 11/12th.

Senior B Hurling Championship - Group 1 (67587)
PositionTeamPointsPlayedWonLostDrawnForAgainstDiff
1Tommy Larkins84400694722
2Killimordaly54211867214
3Abbeyknockmoy442206675-9
4Maigh Cuilinn442207377-4
5Beagh34121726111
6Kiltormer040404983-34

The Junior teams are stuck on the starting grid at the moment. Regulations demand that a club play one round of Junior B before Junior C can be played. With the postponement of last weekend's Junior B game against Ballinderreen, this week's scheduled Junior C game against Sarsfields cannot be played. With a full round of football fixtures, no Junior B game is fixed this weekend either. It may be possible to arrange both over the Bank Holiday weekend.

Our 14 A1 team's gallant campaign ended with a five point defeat to Michael Cusacks, which was a six point improvement from their first meeting. Our underage teams do need to score points more prolifically as when the grades get older, point tallies of 18-25 are what wins high level matches. In our 14 underage championship games so far this year, double figures have been scored only five times, three 10s, one 12 and one 13. Good campaign for U14 team who can be ranked joint 11 of 40 teams across the county, consistent with Senior A status.

U16 face A1 Shield after Junior Cert

posted 27 May 2016, 09:26 by Kenneth Fox


U16 A1 Hurling Championship (65879)
PositionTeamPointsPlayedWonLostDrawnForAgainstDiff
1Meelick-Eyrecourt1276100
2Killimordaly1175110
3St Thomas1075200
4Craughwell874300
5Liam Mellows GAA Club672320
6Kilnadeema-Leitrim361410
7Maigh Cuilinn261500
8Gort Inse Guaire271600

Mágh Cuilinn's final group game against Kilnadeema-Leitrim as a clash between in the Shield semi-final them is inevitable, whatever the result. The competition takes a break for the Junior Cert with the knockout matches to be play during the summer.

U14 Semi final spot confirmed

posted 17 May 2016, 11:36 by Kenneth Fox


U14 A1 Hurling Championship (67247)
PositionTeamPointsPlayedWonLostDrawnForAgainstDiff
1Castlegar1477000
2Michael Cusacks1075200
3Maigh Cuilinn1075200
4Cappataggle874300
5Ardrahan874300
6Craughwell472500
7Tommy Larkins271600
8Ballygar070700

Our U14 hurler's place in the Championship semifinal was confirmed when Ballygar did not travel for the last round. The final place will have to be decided by a playoff between Cappataggle and Ardrahan. In theory, there should be a play-off between Mágh Cuilinn and Michael Cusacks' for a home semifinal but given they are the teams contesting the semifinal, common sense will no doubt prevail.

More Action both Saturday and Sunday

posted 17 May 2016, 11:28 by Kenneth Fox

Seniors meet Killimordaly again
After the relief and encouragement from their opening win in the last round, Mágh Cuilinn know that two wins in their last two games would virtually guarantee a playoff spot, wins for Tommie Larkins and Abbeyknockmoy this weekend would guarantee Senior Hurling in 2017. Killimordaly have been regular Championship opponents in recent years usually at Intermediate level. They opened with two wins but were held to a draw last time out by Beagh, who Magh Cuilinn meet in their final encounter. The game is in Kenny Park on Saturday at 7pm

Junior Championship Starts this weekend
Our Junior B team begins its Championship campaign at Menlo Emmetts home in Crestwood at 7pm on Sunday evening. The opposition is Ballinderreen. The Mágh Cuilinn selection should include a youthful selection of Minor and U21 players coming through as well as a few experienced heads.

Good Week of Results

posted 10 May 2016, 11:58 by Kenneth Fox   [ updated 10 May 2016, 12:18 ]

Seniors finish Championship first phase with a win
The Senior team opened a window in the Championship with a win over Kiltormer in their backyard of Duggan Park on Sunday. The proverbial game of two halves saw Mágh Cuilinn lead by 13 points at halftime thanks mainly to goals from Vincent Faherty, Gary Bohan and Philip Lydon. However, with only two Mágh Cuilinn points in the second half, supporters were left to sweat as Kiltomer went about whittling the margin to four points at the end. An usual fact is that in all three of there Championship games so far Mágh Cuilinn have conceded exactly 1-17. They now play Killimordaly on Saturday 21st May @ 5pm in Kenny Park.

U14s make a big statement in Woodford
Our U14s took a big step toward clinching a semi-final spot by making light of a long trip to Woodford and winning comprehensively by a score of 5-13 to 0-06. Next up is a home game against Ballygar with a win guaranteeing a place in the semi final.

Other News
Our U16s play Liam Mellows on Thursday next in Ballyloughan @ 6.45pm.

Our U12s play Oranmore/Maree on Sunday next in Pairc Mhaigh Cuilinn @ 11am. Come down and support.

U6, U8 and u10 Hurling started back on Fridays 6.30 to 7.30pm. You can register on the evening. New members welcome.

U14s are best performers thus far

posted 3 May 2016, 11:29 by Kenneth Fox

U14 A1 Hurling Championship (67247)
PositionTeamPointsPlayedWonLostDrawnForAgainstDiff
1Castlegar1055000
2Ardrahan643100
3Michael Cusacks653200
4Mágh Cuilinn653200
5Cappataggle442200
6Craughwell452300
7Tommy Larkins251400
8Ballygar050500

Our U14 team are the top performers at present having won three from five, most recently a 2-07 to 2-02 win over the previously undefeated Ardrahan. Mágh Cuilinn are occupying the a Championship semi-final spot at present. With Mágh Cuilinn having already played all of the other top 6 teams they have an excellent chance of progressing if they can win against the current bottom two, Tommie Larkins and Ballygar. That said the long trip to Woodford next guarantees nothing can be taken for granted.

U16 A1 Hurling Championship (65879)
PositionTeamPointsPlayedWonLostDrawnForAgainstDiff
1Meelick-Eyrecourt1065100
2St Thomas1065100
3Killimordaly964110
4Craughwell663300
5Liam Mellows GAA Club461320
6Kilnadeema-Leitrim341210
7Maigh Cuilinn251400
8Gort Inse Guaire050500

Our U16's have had a less auspicious campaign with one win from five games. One home game against Kilnadeema Leitrim was not played due to the referee crying off through sickness. The team has been competitive nonetheless in what is the first campaign at this level of U16 in 25 years. The margins of defeat have ranged from 2 to 6 points and the sequencing of games with U16 football on Tuesdays, Minor games on Wednesday before U16 hurling on Thursday does not help.

Minor B Hurling Championship - Group C (67927)
PositionTeamPointsPlayedWonLostDrawnForAgainstDiff
1Abbeyknockmoy4321042411
2Tommy Larkins43210613031
3Maigh Cuilinn2211021210
4Mullagh221102444-20
5Annaghdown020201729-12

Our Minors are still in with a shout of qualifying with two games to play but having lost to Abbyknockmoy will probably need to win the two remaining games to do so.


1-10 of 241